+52 55 5351 3906 bookings@satmexico.com
+52 55 5351 3906 bookings@satmexico.com

SAT Mexico Tours and Travel Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mexicotours.travel.

1.

MEXICAN FEDERAL INFORMATION PRIVACY LAW

MexicoTours.Travel

SAT Mexico Tours and Travel is an operator dedicated to the Tourist Industry and Corporate Events founded in 1992. It is a brand registered brand under our holding company SAT Business Travel S.A. de C.V.

The company provides services such as Destination Selection and Management, Seminars, Meetings, Transfers and Ground Transport, Incentive Travel, Conferences, Conventions, Corporate Travel, Tours, Road Shows, Stands, Government Visits, Theme Events, Social Activities, Gala Dinners, Logistics, Technology, Telemarketing and more. 

It is a Tourist Travel Company dedicated to creating, planning, and implementing land tour packages to different cultural tourist attractions and areas in Mexico and other foreign cities.

SAT Mexico Tours and Travel with its office in Av. General Pedro Antonio de Los Santos #13, Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, in Mexico City, postcode 11850. It informs their clients that, to provide the services and products contracted, it is necessary to collect, store, and process personal and economic data to have control and privacy.

The personal information provided to SAT Mexico Tours and Travel Travel Agency is used for registering, monitoring, updating, and confirming customers, products, and contracted services such as hotel reservations, tickets, travel packages, conferences, tours, Etc.); for promotional, marketing, and statistical purposes; to fulfill our obligations to our customers and to assess the quality of service.

All personal data provided to suppliers, internal and external customers will be treated under the statutes required by the Mexican Federal Laws for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and their Regulations in Mexico.

Personal data may be transferred and processed by its affiliates and business partners within Mexico or abroad. The transfer of such data is performed with all appropriate safety measures and following the principles contained in the Mexican Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Procedures, controls, technologies secure the confidentiality of personal data. It audits implemented to ensure accuracy, proper use, suitability, and protection, to prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction, and access, dissemination, and unauthorized use. Furthermore, only competent and authorized persons have limited and controlled access to data sources.

Personal data shall not be subject to sale, gift, or leasing for profit for the company or third parties without the data’s owner’s prior knowledge and consent. In light of the preceding, employees and third parties are bound by privacy agreements to ensure the data’s privacy. Customers working with the agency only share personal information in any of the following cases: 

Subsidiaries and business partners;

Service providers needed to ensure the requested service. 

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect personal information in several ways. For example, when you provide it to us directly or use the email contact service enabled on our website. 

Clients can opt to stop receiving promotions, offers, and advertising regarding products and services offered by SAT Mexico Tours and Travel, by emailing the following address: bookings@SAT Mexico Tours and Travel.com 

SAT Mexico Tours and Travel reserves the right to amend or update this privacy notice at any time. 

It is responsible for your data collected in different ways: when you provide it to us directly, by phone or through email, and when we gather information through other sources that are permitted by Law.

Likewise, we may request personal data that you can provide us the same through various methods, such as when participating in our promotions or giving us information while requesting a service.

According to the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, the owner of the Personal Data, with a duly accredited legal representative, is entitled to cancel it should it consider that it is not required for any of the purposes specified in this privacy notice or is being used for purposes which were not agreed to, or when the contract or service has expired, or to oppose the processing thereof for specific purposes. In such cases, you should inform us of the personal data that you want to be rectified, canceled, or revised by writing to us or by emailing bookings@SAT Mexico Tours and Travel.com, accompanied by physical or digital official identification, and meeting the requirements referred to in article 29 of the Mexican Federal Law on 

Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.   

We will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as otherwise provided in Article 37 of the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and will make this transfer in the terms established by that Law. 

Except in the cases mentioned in Article 37 of the Law in question:

Clause IV: When the transfer is necessary under a contract concluded or completed in the holder’s interest, by the controller and a third party.

Referring to the provider of the contracted services such as Hotels, airlines, car rental agencies, tour operators, tourist service consolidators, tour operators, Etc.

We also inform you that to comply with the purposes set out in this privacy notice; sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as that relating to Credit or debit cards; official I.D.; as such, we promise that these will be treated under strict security measures to ensure confidentiality. 

Please note that to comply with the purposes set out in this privacy notice, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as that relating to:

  • Credit or debit cards
  • Official identification
  • Others

Of these, copies of contracts requested, official I.D.s will be used to provide and form a record of the services and products you have asked. We promise that these will be treated under the most stringent security measures to ensure confidentiality.

Should express consent required in terms of the Law. Should sensitive personal data need to be transferred, we require your express consent following Article 9 of the Law’s provisions on this matter, so we ask you to indicate if you agree to this transfer. I agree that my sensitive personal data will be transferred under this privacy notice’s terms and conditions.

The company reserves the right to amend this privacy notice and will inform the general public on the website: https://MexicoTours.travel/ and any subsidiary protected by the company SAT Mexico Tours and Travel.

2.   

SHORTER PRIVACY NOTICE

For SAT Mexico Tours and Travel, your trust and privacy are essential, so we want to inform you that we safeguard the integrity, security, and confidentiality of your data and personal information in strict accordance with the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Private Personal Data. We inform you that your data forms part of a database where all contacts related to SAT Mexico Tours and Travel are held to be easily contacted.

Personal information will be used to provide the products and services you have requested, as well as notify you about new services or products that are related to those you have already contracted or acquired, informing you about changes in them, making periodic assessments of our services and products provided to improve the quality of the data, evaluate the quality of service we provide and generally comply with the obligations we have made to you. 

As a result, it is essential that you provide us with the following personal data: full name, telephone and mobile, and email.

Should you wish to request the correction or deletion of your data, it is essential that you contact us at bookings@satmexico.com, which we ask that you check we have received by calling us by telephone.SAT Mexico Tours and Travel will then proceed to cancel the information held.

3.   

NOTICE ATTACHED TO EMAILS.

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE

This email address bookings@satmexico.com  is for the exclusive use of the sender and any attachments therein, which contain confidential and privileged information, and is sent for the attention only of the person and entity to which it is addressed. Any copying, review, use, disclosure, and distribution of confidential information without written permission is prohibited. If you are not the addressee to whom the mail was sent, please contact the person who sent it to you by replying to this mail and deleting the original email, including your files and any copies thereof.

Notice: It is your responsibility to scan this email and any attachments against viruses and malware. SAT Mexico Tours and Travel is not responsible for any damage, loss, or consequences, whether direct or indirect, economic or otherwise, caused by negligence or otherwise, resulting from this mail and its attachments. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.